Short stay visa

Published: 
18 November 2015
Modified: 
18 November 2015

If you wish to stay in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days, you may need a short stay visa. Whether a visa is required, depends on your nationality. If you are not subject to visa requirement you will still need to meet the requirements for entry stipulated below with the exception of the first condition.

You may apply for a short stay visa for various purposes, such as a holiday, a business trip, a family visit, a conference or a sporting event, or only for transit purposes.

With a short stay visa you may stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within any period of 180 days. This period also applies when you have the nationality of a country that is not subject to visa requirement.

Published: 
18 November 2015
Modified: 
18 November 2015